How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been issued a PCN by Euro Car Parks. On the said day

Customer Question

Hi. I have been issued a PCN by Euro Car Parks. On the said day of the parking offence, I had travelled to Sheffield for a course, parked my car and then realised that I had not got my purse with me. As I had driven 25 miles and needed to be on time for my course, I rang Euro car parks and explained the situation, offering to pay by phone when I got home. The lady I spoke to informed me that I couldn't do this but that she would give me a few hours to move the car. I then emailed the company also explaining the situation and offering to pay when I got home. I received no answer to this email. When I returned to the car later that day, there was no ticket. I rang the company when I got home but received no answer. Then went on holiday for two weeks and have returned to find a PCN in the post. Is there anything I can do about this?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you appealed the decision please? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No not yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Do you know who you spoke to at Euro?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No unfortunately. But I still have the email I sent.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If Id have paid within 14 days of date, it was a reduced fine of £45 but unfortunately i have been on holiday and only returned after the said date. The fee is now £75.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi, just wondering where we go from here?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Sorry I was just delayed in Court. Sadly if you did not appeal then the £75 is payable. You may be in time for an appeal but you should be quick.

However on the basis you dont know who it was you spoke to or got a reference number to permit the stay, you may be in a little difficulty.

But I would appeal if you are in time, you have nothing to lose.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.