How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been summoned to court speeding ticket 39 mph in a 30

Resolved Question:

I have been summoned to court for a speeding ticket 39 mph in a 30 mph speed limit.
However, I have already paid the fine of £100 so don't know why they are taking me to court?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Should I plea guilty and explain in the mitigation that I have paid the fine, as well as enclose the receipt?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What penalty do you think I will get?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Do you have others points?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No I haven't. 0 points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Are they saying that you didn't accept the fixed penalty in time then?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No I don't think so. Says I am being charged with driving offence. Then there's a witness statement from Met Police and a copy of the Notice of the intended prosecution from January with my signature, photo of car, etc, that I returned to them.
Looks to me that they are charging me again for the same offence and they give me three plea options.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, but they would only do that if you were either not eligible for the fixed penalty and you are or that you paid too late or did not provide your licence.

Either way, doesn't really matter. The point is that you are summonsed now and it is too late to do anything about that.

You would only three points at court for 39 mph in a 30 mph zone but the fine would be higher and there will be £85 in costs.

You would recover the £100 though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
will it make a difference if I plead guilty in court or on-line?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It is generally cheaper if you plead remotely as it becomes a paper exercise then.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.