How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I drove my freinds car with out insurance on my name I have

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is***** drove my freinds car with out insurance on my name I have Insurance just on other car and I hitted the other car. what can I do. an d what will hapening.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 10 months ago.

Have you been contacted by the police?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Because I tell her I will pay reparing cost for her car.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What will happennig now?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Hi.

Are you asking if the police will charge you?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No i would like know because I have not insurance on my freind `s car what will happening?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What will happen about what?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what can I do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

About what?

Can you ask a specific question?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I had accident with my freind`s car and I drove that with out of insurance on my name.
I would like now what will happening?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I will obviously have no way of knowing what your insurance company or the police are doing in your specific case.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
maybe we will have problem with the police is well?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, the police could prosecute you for driving without insurance. Clearly you did not have insurance.

Obviously it will depend whether this is reported.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have insurance on my own car Thet is help or no
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That is help? sorry my english is not good
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Not unless your insurance covers you to drive this specific car.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what problem will have for my freind?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

They could summons her for permitting no insurance although that is fairly rare.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Its better If I say She don`t no I take her car? or no?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

You can only tell the truth in the course of criminal proceedings or say nothing.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Maney Thanks
and the last question Could yuo tell me What happening whit our insurance, for her and for mine?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

again, i will not know what your insurance companies are planning.

On the face of it, I'm not sure why they would affected by this.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I will have some misdemeanor fines from the police or I will have some bigger problem?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No insurance carries 6 points and a fine.

It does carry a potential ban but that isn't common.

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69984
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.