How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have receive notice of intended prosecution on the

Resolved Question:

I have receive notice of intended prosecution for speeding on the motorway.
Do I need a solicitor for this offence. And will I lose my driving license
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What speed were you doing please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They have not told me I just received the letter.
travelling on the M5 I entered 3 separate police forces whilst speeding. I paid 2 speeding fines for that day and had points added 6. The letter for the 3 offence I did not receive any notice for that offence just a letter of prosecution
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

OK.

But what speed do you think you were doing?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
between 80 90
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

And this was a 70 mph zone? It wasn't a reduced zone?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It might of been a reduce zone I am not sure as they have not given me any details
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I'm really sorry but unless you can tell me what the speed limit was an what speed you were doing roughly I am not going to be able to tell you what sentence you will get.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Limit 50
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Ok. How long have you been driving?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
42yrs and have never had a speeding fine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Thanks.

If this is a 50 mph zone and you were doing between 80-90 then you are at risk of a ban I'm afraid.

That is over the highest bracket of speeding. They would commonly charge that as dangerous driving rather than speeding. If they have not then plead guilty quickly and take advantage of your position.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I'm afraid a ban is likely though. The highest bracket concludes at 85 mph and that recommends a ban.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

You don't need a solicitor but it would be helpful.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

But it would rack up the cost and you would have to consider that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your help I think I will try and get in touch with the police and find out what speed I was actually doing

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.