How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been asked to attend an interview re my car accident

Customer Question

I have been asked to attend an interview re my car accident on 19 June 16 what do I need to do? this not to do with the insurance claim.Pauline
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Do you mean a police interview?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Do mean a police Interview
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Ok. Are you asking you need to attend?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no I am asking what happens and what do I need to do Re do I need to take any one with me other then my brother who has said he will come and support me as am dyslexic and may need help if there are any forms to read through and any thing else.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is quite unlikely that he will be allowed to help.

Dyslexia alone doesn't give rise to the need for an appropriate adult normally.

You will probably be arrested and read your rights. You will be offered a solicitor which you should accept and then you will be interviewed.

I'm not sure what you mean by what should you do? If you mean whether you should answer questions or not then that depends on the strength of the evidence. That is something that your solicitor will advice you upon.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think this may be easier with Live discussion so i will take you up on the offer if that is OK
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No its not about answering questions at the interview, would it be advisable to get my own solicitor to go through what i can remember what happened before I am interviewed or use the the offered by the police? and just what happens at the interview ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, the duty solicitor is just as good as own solicitor really.

interviews are not complicated. you are asked questions about the offence. Which questions depend on the offence and upon the facts.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Depending on the witness evidence I may face prosecution for driving without due care and attention is what i have been told by F E Smith Solicitor from Just answer after are discussion on the phone on 22/6/16 following my first question .
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can you let me know if you are going to do phone discussion or not? Other wise I will see if I can have one with F E Smith if he is available?
Pauline
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just to let you know I am just popping out and will be back i an about an hour should you what to phone me. if not please let me know. I have all so sent my Mobile Phone number as well.Pauline
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello I am back if you want to call??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I can do a phone call now?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can take call
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I'll try now.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

All the best.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Jo for the call and your advice. Apologies I meant to ask you during our call but could you summarise the advice in a follow up email. I am dyslexic and sometimes even with verbal explanations, such as this where there is a lot of information, I find it difficult to follow. I would also like to discuss the advice with my brother and sister who have been supporting me through this ordeal. In fact my sister is helping me to write this response. My email address is***@******.***. Many thanks and kind regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry but I'm not sure what we discussed now? Obviously I don't have a note of it and I have spoken to others since?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.