How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been taken to court by Hounslow council for not

Resolved Question:

I have been taken to court by Hounslow council for not paying PCN. I have a valid online payment receipt and the ticket was invalid..what should I do now
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you received a claim form?
Did you pay within the specified time?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is this £44 above the £36?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes if you want me to call you - or we can keep it online.

Some people prefer a phone call.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Lets keep it online for now please!!
on the 9th of dec I was issued a ticket at 10.11 on clifden road in Brentford
I had paid using ringo service at 10.03-10.33.
I was away for 3 weeks starting then I got back on the 6th of jan from our Christmas holidays
I wrote to the council in march when I received a charge certificate.. they replied saying it was too late to make a representation
then a man knocked on the door to seize my car. It was embarrassing as my wife's aunties visiting us thought I was t
defaulting
Then I called TEC who advised me to make a late witness appeal saying I haven't received the Notice to owner
on the 14th of august I received a letter saying my appeal was rejected and the council can send enforcement officers
they want me to pay £255 if I wanted to appeal
I know it is immoral but I wanted legal advice before I take them to court..
Can I Sue the council for all the grief and the stress, sleepless nights and pain!!
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

On what basis was the appeal rejected if you had paid the fine?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I did not pay the fine because I had paid for parking in the first place.. They should not have issued a ticket in the first place
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You need to write to the Council and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what should I do about the rejection letter from the trafiic enforcement centre dated 14th august. It says the council can get enforcement officers in if I don't appeal within 14 days(i.e 28th of august)
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
are you there ash?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
where is the reply box
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Its urgent and ASH is not responding!! until then I thought ash was very efficient
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You have rated POOR SERVICE, which affects my standing on the site. I was just on the train on the way home.

Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

When you issue proceedings you can apply to the Court to stay the enforcement proceedings.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am sorry Ash.. you should have informed me.. I will change it
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
but the last bit is still not clear.. Can I ignore the TEC deadline and start a claim against the council?
or ignore everything until now and write a letter to the council?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
are you there??
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes I was just considering my reply.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

The TEC deadline, when you start proceedings against the Council you are also asking the court for an order suspending enforcement of the TEC action
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But you asked me to write to the council before I start proceedings against the council. Do you recommend I go to the small claims court and start proceedings or find a solicitor in the next 2 days to fight the case for me
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I would issue now and get it so the Court makes an order.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it does clarify now..
Thanks Ash
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.