How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was caught by a static camera doing 39 miles per hour in a

Resolved Question:

I was caught by a static camera doing 39 miles per hour in a 30 miles are. I was riding a motorbike without a valid licence and no insurance. What are the repercussions?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you currently have any points please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i have 4 points on my provisional licence.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am so scared i will go to jail :(
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok - then you are likely to get 6 points for no insurance and at least 3 points for speeding.

But the points will be concurrent, they will not be consecutive.

You wont go to jail for this - its not possible.

You will just get points and a fine.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I also had no valid licence for that bike. I was on provisional licence but that expired 2 weeks ago and i don't have a full licence necessary to ride that type of bike, it's a full licence bike.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok - you may also be prosecuted for failure to have a valid licence.

Again, its not prison

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is the worst outcome, please?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Points and a fine. Possible ban.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is the maximum ban in a case like this?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Could be a couple of months.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Traffic Law Questions