How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

C. I just received a Notice of Intended Prosecution for

Resolved Question:

For Jo C.I just received a Notice of Intended Prosecution for driving without care and attention and without consideration.I'm not sure if it was my husband or I as we both use this car, and I am not usually in the town where the location was given (he works there), but I was there about twice in the last month, and I have been very stressed about a charity project I am working on, so it seems like it could have been me, although I don't have in my diary that I was there that day, but that may be wrong.In any event there was no accident or anything, so I don't know whether the issue was speed, or something else, and what sort of evidence there is, because neither of us had any interaction w the police.How can I find out the answers to these questions so that we can best prepare for this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

The NIP will contain a date of the incident.

That date must be within the last two weeks.

Have you checked your diaries to ascertain who was driving?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We have checked diaries, and we are not 100% sure; we think it is more likely to be me. My husband left work early that day, we think (which correlates to coming home in terms of the location), but if it was one of the days I dropped things at the bank it could be me. The date of the incident is 15/08.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The date of the alleged offense is the 15/08 and the date of the letter is 18/08, but it was received yesterday, 27/08, so in any event seems to be within timelines.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm really sorry but they are not going to accept that explanation.

The problem is this. It is just plain not credible to say that you can't identify the driver of a personal car within two weeks of the incident.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I realise that you won't know offhand who was driving but the law requires you to investigate and we can all ascertain who had our car, even with shared cars, within two weeks.

Some haulage companies can sometimes raise this defence but not private drivers usually.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

The difficulty is this. To use a ridiculous example to illustrate the position - if the allegation against the driver were that he was hanging around outside primary schools trying to abduct children then the registered keeper would find out who he was so fast the world would spin.

If the registered keeper can do it with a serious allegation then they can do it with a driving matter.

Magistrates know that and so don't generally accept that excuse.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We've just looked through our records of emails sent and it looks like my husband was still at the office shortly after the alleged incident time, so it must have been me. We have been switching cars because his car has more room and I've been hauling things to the charity site, and we don't put which car we take in the diary. But given the emails, I am sure it was me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Oh yes, nobody expects you to know offhand.

The problem is that the law requires you to investigate and find out and we can all do that with reasonable effort unless, of course, it was a very long time ago and even then it is usually possible.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just moving on now, how do I find out on what basis is this notice was sent? There was no accident (but I understand that these notices are not only issued for accidents), there is no speeding camera anywhere there on the road. Did a policeman see something? Why then weren't we just pulled over? I'm wondering how this came about and what exactly happened and how I find out.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

You don't at this stage.

This is just a S172 request. All you do is identify the driver.

There is no way of knowing really. It could have been a police officer or a report from another driver or a local council cctv camera.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, thanks for that. Presumably they will write to me and I will be able to learn more before any court date or anything? I presume I am entitled to this info after I get whatever paperwork they send me next.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

They may invite you in for interview but that isn't common with careless driving.

I would imagine they would just summons if they are going to pursue it.

They will have to give you information then though.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.