How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught by a static camera speeding with no licence and

Customer Question

I was caught by a static camera speeding with no licence and no insurance. What are the consequences?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How do they know it was you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I got a letter from police asking me to identify the rider of that motorbike. It was me. The provisional licence expired 2 weeks ago, and in my stupidity i went out on a big bike riding it with zero insurance and zero licence. My sister just died, I have no relatives left, everything was upside down. Still is. So now on top of everything i'm thinking the worst, I'm thinking that i did was so wrong that i will go to jail.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry, the provisional licence was ok, still is, the CBT expired 2 weeks ago
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i already have 4 points on the provisional one which i held it for 4 years, from a previous speeding.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the speeding in this case was 39 in a 30 limit
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

The will probably prosecute you for driving with no licence, no insurance and maybe speeding too.

The no licence and no insurance would normally lead to 6 points or a ban.
I would actually expect 6 points here although an outright ban might serve you better in the long run.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You don't have a full licence so you can't be revoked under the new drivers scheme.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

But you would then get 10 points on your licence for three years and at least with a short ban you would be clean immediately.

This doesn't carry custody.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jo, what is the worst outcome? I am sorry but i'm trying to get some hope here. Someone told me that i will go to jail and that made me very anxious. Ban, fines, points? how big the fine will be, i read that for no insurance which seems to be the most aggravated one is unlimited so they can fine me whatever they want? If they decide points and fine, will i end up in court? Do i need to be present in court? How long the ban can be, what is maximum?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Well, it depends what you prefer.

Either you will end up with 10 points on your licence or there will be a short ban. Which is worse depends on your circumstances.

There is an unlimited fine but it is a percentage of your income.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
You think i will end up in court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Oh yes, it will. There is no other way of dealing these offences realistically.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do i need to be present? Do i need a solicitor?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, you will be summonsed.

A solicitor will be helpful but you won't get legal aid and it will rack up cost.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What's the worst what can happen? Can i go to jail for that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

This doesn't carry custody.

Well, it depends what you prefer.

Either you will end up with 10 points on your licence or there will be a short ban. Which is worse depends on your circumstances.

There is an unlimited fine but it is a percentage of your income.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What will happen with my provisional licence if i get 12 points and what will happened if i get banned? Will i be able to do my full test as i intended to do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If you get 12 points you will be banned for totting.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What does that means? What do i need to do in case i will be ban for totting to be able to ride again?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.