How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught on a static camera however the road number on

Customer Question

i was caught on a static camera however the road number on the paperwork is not the road number that the camera is on
can you help me
michael
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Were you speeding?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
they said i was doing 36 which is the limit they allow however my companies tracker system says at the time they say i was doing 31
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Was the limit 30?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Ok. Whichever is right then you were over 30.

What were you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i was hoping to appeal as they say they they allow 10%+3 miles per hour
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i dispute the fact i was doing 36
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I'm really sorry but I'm afraid that is not going to succeed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The reality is that you can plead not guilty and fight it.

However, you will lose. They are not going to accept the findings of your company tracker over that of a home office approved reliable device and even if they do you were still speeding as the limit is 30.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The same offence is committed if you travel at 31 or 36.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what about the camera location
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

On your second point, 10% and 3 is a complete myth. It arises from sites like Pepipoo where people talk nonsense and encourage other people to bring defences that see them hit with costs order.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Devices are generally set to 10% over the limit to ensure reliability especially at lower speeds but that doesn't mean they cannot prosecute anything under.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Not sure what you mean about the location? You don't seem to give me information upon it?

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
on the second point that is what the police said in the letter the camera is actually located on A6078 but they say it is on the A677
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

If the location is wrong then you could arguably make a point arising from that.

It depends whether you are willing to risks costs.

The reality is that they will find this in the end and then you would have no option but to plead.

It depends whether the opportunity of escaping it worth it balanced against increased costs.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.