How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Traffic law Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more

Customer Question

traffic law
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: sure I was pulled by the police for no insurance but i was 100% sure that I was covered so when the officer asked i showed her an e-mail on my phone that i was covered but
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi jo i think i just posted my question?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
basiclly i was pulled by the police and she said i had no insurance but i was sure that i had so i showed her an e-mail on my phone that said a car was covered, this is when i gets complicated,I insure via comparison web sites and sometimes they save they save previous searches and when i went to insure my car i insured my old car. Now my old car and my current are exactly the same except one is white and one is grey and i did it by mistake.i know have a single justice procedure notice should i plead guilty when technically i am but it was a geniuine mistake?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Unless were insured to drive this car you should really be pleading guilty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

There is no defence in saying that this was a mistake. There is mitigation on that basis and you should argue that special reasons apply not to endorse your licence with points but that is a separate issue.

No insurance is an offence of strict liability. You either were insured or you were not. If you were not then you are guilty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Most road traffic offences are of strict liability.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You should always ask them to review the public interest of this prosecution. The reality is that it might come to nothing but you could ask.

I do not think you can really raise special reasons because, come what may, the fault was yours. Special reasons is really designed for people who had no way of knowing they were not insured - eg. the insurance company cancel without telling them.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i understand that should i go guilty and go to court? and explain would that make it them more lenient if i was to explain?What is public interest of this prosecution?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Are they not offering the fixed penalty of 6 points and £200?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i cant see anything like that the form simply says pleading guilty or not
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. That is a summons.

You can plead by post and set out your mitigation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Whether it is better to attend is always a difficult question.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think it is really a matter of whether you have time to attend court. Pleading by post is perfectly fine. You can still mitigate.

I certainly wouldn't attend but that is because I have other things to do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think generally speaking it is easier to mitigate in person although, of course, there is usually a risk of saying too much but I don't think that is really very likely here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.