How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have got a summons to court as I failed to change the

Customer Question

Hi
I have got a summons to court as I failed to change the address on my log book.
I am a new driver and didn't know I had to change the log book- I didn't even know what a log book was- I thought my details were updated by me changing my driving license. - silly I know now!
I realised that I needed to change my address and did so a couple of months ago.
Anyway I was caught on a speed camera twice in a week, this was before I changed my address so I didn't get the letters.
The latest letter which is the court summons has my new address on- they must now have put the two offences on a different system which had my updated address on.
So I have a summons with telling me I have been found guilty of two speeding offences and two offended of not informing of the drivers details. I have a court date.
I am a nurse and drive as part of my job- I can not do my job if I can not drive- hence if I lose my license I will lose my job and home.
The maximum penalty points I think would be 2*3 for speeding and 2* 6 for failing to give the drivers details--18 points.
I am a new driver and would have my license revoked with 6 points.
Is there any chance the court would be lenient on me and I could end up with keeping my license and 3 points or less?
I am absolute devastated, please help
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

So there are three offences?

Wouldn't it be two offences of failing to identify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
4 offences
2 speeding
2 failing to identify
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did you get my response ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

They will probably take a plea to the speeding offences and drop the failing to identify.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

They usually do when a plea to speeding is being offered.

However, the reality is that, even if the minimum sentence were imposed, that would still lead to 6 points. There is no way around it. Two different offences will lead to 3 points each.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I'm afraid that 6 points will lead to revocation under the new driver's scheme. There is no exceptional hardship test.

The court just simply has no discretion.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

the only advantage of the revocation as opposed to a disqualification is that at least you can be back on the road as soon as you pass again although it will have a horrendous effect upon your insurance.

I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have read that the magistrates can decide to give a short ban 7-14 days rather than points in circumstances which a revoke would have a devastating - is that not the case?
Could I possibility get 3 points for one and a ban for the other?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

They can do that but it depends on the speed proportionate to the limit.

They cannot do it just because it is your preference.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.