How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend has got arrested for indecent exposure however he

Customer Question

Hi my friend has got arrested for indecent exposure however he was wearing a tshirt he bought for a stag do with a penis on he asked a few people for directions and now they have reported him thinking he had it out.what sort of sentence will he get? We are all concerned because how will they believe he was wearing a tshirt even though we know he did?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Surely he won't plead on his account?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well no but how will they believe he was wearing the top
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

So you think he may be disbelieved?

Won't you all give evidence?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
We weren't with him he only has this witnesses that reported him
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Ok. What were the circumstances?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is this confidential ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No, it is a public site and your posts are forward facing.

You are anonymous though.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He asked 4 different people for directions and they have each reported him.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

For what specifically?

What is he said to have done?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Asked directions while being exposed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Towards female witnesses ?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
unfortunately
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Were they lone females?

Or four together?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No individuals
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He did ask a guy which couldn't help him but he didn't report him. One of the girls stated she saw him ask a man first
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Was this late at night?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No it was In the day
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Crowded area or secluded?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It was a residential area there were people around but not crowded
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

They are probably arguing this was intimidating for them.

I'm afraid the chances they will believe all four were mistaken are fairly low. Some of them might not give evidence though.

If he is convicted then the fact that he was approaching lone females will not help I'm afraid.

It is not serious enough for custody but it is going to cross the custodial threshold. I would expect a community order unless he has horrendous previous convictions.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But he was wearing an offensive tshirt would this not be seen more as a public order offence?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He has no previous convictions and never been in trouble with police before
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No, they will not accept a public order.

They will pursue indecent exposure.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok I just wonder why they asked for the tshirt as evidence which he provided
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Probably for ID purposes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what will he receive do you think worst case scenario how long if a sentence is involved?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

t is not serious enough for custody but it is going to cross the custodial threshold. I would expect a community order unless he has horrendous previous convictions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
do you think it is more outraging public decency then?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No, it is an indecent exposure.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He was told it wasn't by his solicitor because he wore the tshirt
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I cannot agree with that for the reasons above.

Wearing the shirt may or may not be a public order. That is not the issue.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry I'm confused he didn't expose himself so how can that be the offence you are saying?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

But you said above that he would not be believed and asked for advice on that basis.

Delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I will rate your answer at the end. No I said I was worried he won't be believed but They have the evidence the tshirt
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Does that mean you can't answer any more questions unless I pay 84 pounds?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No but I am sorry but this is becoming uneconomical for me as you have not rated my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.