How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a PCN that I do not feel is justified. I have

Resolved Question:

I have a PCN that I do not feel is justified. I have responded with a generic letter with evidence and this has been ignored and I now have a demand for a larger sum.
How can I move forward?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Who was the PCN given by, Council or private?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Jamie
This was a private company.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Did you formally appeal? Who is the company?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The signs state that the carpark is managed by LDK Parking Solutions. The payment was made to "Whoosh!".
The letters have come from PCN Admin Centre, May Court, Links Business Centre, Old Woking Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8BF.
I responded with a generic letter from the internet stating that I was charged £1.20 via mobile phone/debit card. The PCN was issued after 65 minutes stating that I had overstayed my 1 hour of parking. I attached photos of the signage in the car park clearly offering 1-2 hours of parking for £1.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You can only complain to the Parking Body they belong which may be the British Parking Association http://www.britishparking.co.uk/

They do belong. Therefore you can complain to here or appeal using POLA https://popla.co.uk/

They can both examine your complaints about the firm

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Jamie - I will complain.
What I need to know now is:
Do they have any case in law to arrive on my doorstep demanding payment?
Do they have any legal standing?
Is there anything they can threaten me with other than going before a magistrate?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

No they dont. Yes the charges are legal. There is a Parking Eye decision in the Supreme Court saying they can be enforced.

https://www.supremecourt.uk/cases/uksc-2015-0116.html

But they cant do anything without issuing proceedings in the County Court

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thankyou Jamie.
I will complain to their Parking Body.
Many thanks for clarifying this for me.
Best regards, Kevin
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.