How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3267
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I live in a residential area in Chelsea, London. Opposite us

Resolved Question:

I live in a residential area in Chelsea, London. Opposite us is a huge construction site which has been going on for the last two years. Several times we have had lorries parked outside our building with their engines running, which not only pollutes the air, but also they literally pump carbon dioxide into our basement.
I have asked the Forman politely several times not to let this happen as I know its against the law - today it happened again and I lost my temper. The Forman is very indifferent to my request to move the lorries elsewhere while they are waiting to get into the site.
What do you suggest I do?
Sarah
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello Sarah my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

For now please let me know whether you have reported this to the Council at all?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Jamie,
I haven't as yet reported this to the council. What will they do? They always seem too busy to respond and nothing gets done. I have reported building lorries/vans parking on Permit Parking areas to collect site rubbish and nothing was done and it still continues.
I really don't want to spend more on a telephone conversation when I am sure you can answer my question via email.
Sarah
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok -report it to the Council, they could serve a noise abatement notice.

Of you can seek an injunction that they limit or stop the noise. You would need to complete forms N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And form N16a

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to give an injunction. If the court does and they break it, this would be contempt of Court and they could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you Jamie, I will see what the Council suggest and if necessary fill in the forms.
I will come back to you if I don't have any success.
Sarah
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

All the best Sarah. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3267
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.