How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I paid a speeding fine which i have proof of. However this

Resolved Question:

I paid a speeding fine which i have proof of. However this was put back into my account some 3 months later and i have been taking to court for no payment of fine. Ive e mailed and called but no one can tell me why. How can i re-dress this as i now have a bailiffs letter. Many thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Do you mean you tried to accept a fixed penalty?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
163;100 paid on time and licence sent off for speeding 3 points. That was in Aug 2015 and in November 2015 in was paid back into my account, which i didnt notice. In Feb 16 i got a letter saying it had gone to court and i owed £325 for non payment of fine. Ive contested this and no one can answer why. Its escalted to the point of bailiffs and a £650 fee
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

How many points do you have already?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i accepted it and paid it
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have no points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Did you accept in 28 days of issue?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the payment was done on an automated system, i wasgiven a ref number and it appears on my bank statement
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, but was the licence sent in within 28 days?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The ref number has to go on the form that you send with your licence. From my recollection it only stated that the fine had to be paid within 28 days. I posted my licence off with the form the next day after my payment
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

And was that within 28 days?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not that i can recall. The payment was made on the final day as per the notice. Then the licence was posted off the next day.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. That is probably the issue then.

Probably they revoked the offer because it wasn't accepted in 28 days. They are strict with time limits because they have to have the matter in court within 6 months.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

It depends what you what to achieve here.

The reality is that it is too late to accept the fixed penalty now.

However, you might well be able to get rid of costs and the bailiffs fees.

If you didn't get a summons to court then you can ask the Magistrates to reopen the matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Sometimes they will.

Failing that you could make a statutory declaration to that effect if indeed you did not get the summons.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Probably it would be granted.

That would save a huge amount.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ive not been summons. Ive spoken and e mailed the court in question. Got no response from my e mail and subsequent chase mail. All the phone calls ive made, no one can tell me the reasons why
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How do i go about making a statutary declaration?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You will have been summonsed.

I would find out where the case was heard and go and ask them to reopen it first. Apart from anything else there is no cost and a stat dec does have some cost.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.