How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Advice please on UKCPS parking ticket and several letters,

Resolved Question:

Advice please on UKCPS parking ticket and several letters, Ihave ignored them since received in November 2014. Just received a Payment demand Notice from Miah Solicitors for £160 (the one last year stated £275) Halfway down the letter it states "This letter before action....." Previous advice on another parking issue from Jo C (Barrister) on here in 2013 was to ignore all communications with them. Has the situation changed since then? What is your advice?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

hello i can help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

what are the circumstances please

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Jo, In November 2014, I got a notice to keeper through the post for £100 stating that I had not paid the £60 for failure to display a ticket on the dash. There was no parking notice on my car at that time for me to pay and I park there almost daily so I am used to the sytem there and would not have done this. The tickets are plain paper with no sticky so they do blow off the dash when you close the door. I would have kept the ticket as proof but I did not know about any notice, so I didn't.
I was never given a chance to pay £60.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not really, what are the consequences either way
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Well, the only way to avoid that for certain is to pay in full.

The truth is they could sue. They probably will not. Solicitors letters are just part of their collection procedure. It is just a letter before action. That doesn't mean they will sue. It is not very cost effective to do so.

However, they could. You cannot hide from that. If they do you can always put them to proof. Some people just cannot cope with the pressure though. If that is your position then the only way to avoid that is to pay in full.

There has been no substantial change in the law though. They always have had a case against you. It is just not one that is cost effective to bring.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.