How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught by mobile camera doing 58mph in a 30mph zone.

Resolved Question:

I was caught by mobile camera doing 58mph in a 30mph zone. What is the likely outcome?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

do you have a clean licence?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is this just a con
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

What?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
You asked if I had a clean driving licence and I responded "yes". Then I heard nothing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry what would you like to know?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I'm not sure what you wanted to know?

Are you asking what sentence you will receive?

If so, what was the road layout?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's correct, what sentence is likely. It was a 60mph road dropping to a 30mph limit
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Is this a country road?

Was it a built up area?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It was a country road with a few houses on one side
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

There is no particular aggravation in that then. But it is a very high speed proportionate to the limit.

It is at the higher end of the highest sentencing bracket. That would mean the guidelines say either 6 points or a ban of between 7 – 56 days. Given that you are the higher end of the bracket there is a risk of a short ban.

It depends what other mitigation you can raise. At least it was not a particularly built up area and I suppose the distance driven at speed was fairly short.

There will also be a fine proportionate to your income, costs of £85 and the surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think that covers it, thanks very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.