How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69781
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

As the registered keeper of my vehicle I have received a

Resolved Question:

As the registered keeper of my vehicle I have received a parking ticket on private land.I was not the driver at the time.Am I liable?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Have you told them who was driving?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Was it within 28 days?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

And did you give them a name and address for the driver?

So they can realistically contact him?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. How much information did you give them?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Only his name.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Shall I give his address?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

It depends.

When was the fine issued?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
An appeal was made on the 10/10/16 and refused in a letter dated 13/10/16.They have given until 10/11/16 for payment of £75 to be made.They were informed my son lives in Japan,so perhaps they are taking the easy option.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

That is a problem then I'm afraid.

It used to be possible for registered keepers to avoid liability by refusing to name the driver.

However, the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 made a registered keeper liable if he does not disclose the name of the driver and his address within 28 days of the fine. The law actually says 'current address for service' so an address in Japan would not comply.

In those circumstances, you are liable in law.

Whether they will sue or not is another matter. Often they don't as it isn't cost effective.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69781
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.