How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 5577
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was recently involved in a collision between a van and a

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,
I was recently involved in a collision between a van and a motorcycle. I was the motorcycle rider. The way I see it, the van cut in across my path and hit me, resulting my motorbike crash and a damage of more than £2400 to my bike.
I have a video evidence and a panoramic photo showing the trajectories of the vehicles.
Do you think I am on the right in this case and should I go for a claim?
Kind regards,
Theodoros Katoglou
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

If the van cut across then yes, it is his fault.

But go through your insurance, they will deal with this for you.

But based on what you have said, you are not at fault.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was overtaking a van on a hash-marked piece of road I shouldn't be driving on. He then turned in to me suddenly without warning.I have a video evidence for you to have a look at, how can I upload this for you?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Ok - was it a solid white line you overtook?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Please have a look at the attached picture showing the road layout as well as the trajectories of the vehicles. Red is the van, Yellow is the motorcycle.How could I forward you the video footage? I have it all recorded.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The van driver did not indicate until he started turning. The video footage shows that.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Ok - I dont think its your fault. Its not a solid white line you crossed so I think you are fine.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It does, but I would like you to watch the video, so you could comment on this please.
How could I forward you the video please?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Can you upload it somewhere?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please give me a minute.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Sure. I am about to go into Court so it may be a while

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, here is the linkhttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4EqdgzXmdGFVVZFRDllSmU5RVEThanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If your internet browser can't play it, here is the download link:https://drive.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B4EqdgzXmdGFVVZFRDllSmU5RVE
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. I think its 50/50.

You shouldnt have been there and he should not have cut you up

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK, this is sufficient, thank you very much.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No problem, will do, thanks.