How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70715
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ukpc have passed a fine on to debt recovery plus Ltd for a

Customer Question

Ukpc have passed a fine on to debt recovery plus Ltd for a parking fine I have told them we did not own the car at that time as we sold it 2 months earlier they are saying that they are still going to recover the debt. Help
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hi - what were the dates of this fine and did you formally appeal it with that information?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It was the 8/12/16 We did but they are saying that they didn't receive an appeal
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do I do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Why would I be sued
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Well, for instance, because they say you owe them money?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That iv got to pay by the 16th or they are taking court action
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Ok. So are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yeah
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

In that case, just ignore them unless they actually issue a court summons.

They used never to sue anybody. It is fair to say they are becoming more aggressive now basically because they need to regain control of the industry.

If they do then you can always put them to prove upon adequacy of signs and the like.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How about the fact we had sold the car 2 months earlier I'd rather not keep Geting letters
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

the issue is not who was the driver.

The issue is who was the registered keeper.

There is no way around receiving their letters. They will continue to write.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The dvla have corrected there system but they don't want to know
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No, they wont.

the liable person is the registered keeper unless he names the driver within 28 days of the issue of the fine.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But we aren't the registerd keeper the dvla have back dated it to October
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, but you were at the time.

I'm really sorry but I'm not going to be able to tell you that the mix up with the DVLA means there isn't a claim against you.

It might well be one you can successfully defend but that is a different point.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/