How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70281
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has received a single justice procedure notice.

Customer Question

My son has received a single justice procedure notice.
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: He did not pay a train fare in november, got caught, admitted it and gave his correct details. He has just received the notice which says he did not respond to a letter which was sent to him regarding the matter, hence the notice.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am keen for him not to get a criminal record, is this possible at this stage?
He did not received the previous letter so the single justice notice was the first communication we had. Otherwise we would have paid the fine then.
He has the choice to reply guilty or not guilty. He is guilty and will pay any fine but how do we avoid a criminal record please?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi, I am not sure my question got through as I received an email saying it was a duplicate.. It's
not, thank you. I am keen to here the response.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is this for S18 Railway Bye Laws?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

OK. Is this the first time he has done this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

He can always offer an out of court settlement.

They might not accept it but he can offer. Usually they are looking for roughly £300 or thereabouts.

Even if he has to plead though S18 is not a recordable offence so it will not show on his DBS checks.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It seems from the research I've done that it would show on DBS checks.
Are you sure that it won't as that is good news?
On the FAQ's on the Notice is says if you plead guilty you acquire a criminal conviction.
Would that not go on a DBS?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

That is wrong. It will not show on DBS. It is not recordable.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You do acquire a criminal conviction. But it is not recordable. Like a speeding fine.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok great thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Related Traffic Law Questions