How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have got a few parking fines at two different hospitals.

Customer Question

Hello
I have got a few parking fines at two different hospitals. Upon the advice of my colleagues I ignored them. I am now in receipt of letters for impending legal action. One from IE Legal Solicitors acting on behalf of Total Parking Solutions Limited and three separate ones from Wright Hassall Solicitors acting on behalf of ZZPS limited. I wasn't sure whether I can continue to ignore them or what best course of action I should take. Thank you
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Hi - what was the reason given to ignore these tickets? thanks

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
A multitude of problems. Even if you obtain permit there is very limited parking spaces. Advice from colleagues mainly
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Online forums as well advise to ignore them. Recently there has been more advice to contact them. I am not sure which route to take and how
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

It is not that simple.

Are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Answer is no. Perhaps I have been misinformed of the risk being zero. What are the options and approach?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
There are all sorts of remarks on internet about the private car companies being cowboys and recruiting dubious solicitors. You hear all sorts and it has left me confused
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

It is not quite right that there is zero risk. That was always overstated.

They have always had a perfectly valid challenge in law. It is just one that wasn't very cost effective to enforce.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
what shall I do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

You need to decide how much risk you want to take. Ultimately if you cannot risk being sued then your only option is to pay in full. There is no other way of bringing the claim to an end.

If you are willing to bear the risk then you should be aware that it is fairly low but it remains present and nobody can guarantee that they won't. They are more aggressive now than they used to be because they have lost control over the industry.

Chances are that they would not sue though if you were willing to fight this.

But they will send you some very nasty letters.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I don't understand. On one hand you say to settle and pay in full. On the other you say if I fight it then the chances of being sued are even lower. So how would I fight it?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
How many people are taken to court? What is the process if you go to court? What damage can they do to our credit rating if any or any other damage other than financial? Please provide greater clarity and information. Could you also please let me know your credentials. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

I am not able to give you any more information than is on the site about credentials.

If you wanted anymore than that then I'm afraid you will need to see a high street solicitor or a barrister under public access.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I don't then understand/accept why we your website ask for payment to get advice and help and the level of advice you have provided is nothing further than what is freely available
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I was hoping and expecting to get specific answers and guidance which I am clearly not getting
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

OK. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3117
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3117
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    54
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.