How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a Single Justice Procedure Notice for

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have received a Single Justice Procedure Notice for Speeding (RR84061 - Sppeding excess 30mph on restricted road by a Traffice Officer using a Speed Gun, the form is giving me 3 options - Please guilty, Guilty and goto court, or Plead not guilty
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have just got the paperword and have 21 days to reply
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have been driving for 30+years and have not points on my licience
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would like to know what I can expect, I was recorded doing 51 in 30 zone. Reading the paperwork, it mentions getting a lighter punishment if I complete online without a court hearing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

If it is 51 in a 30 zone then it is just into the highest bracket.

That would mean that technically the penalties are either 6 points or a ban of between 7 - 56 days.

however, it is more likely that it would attract 4-6 points or a ban of between 7-28 days as it is only just in the higher bracket.

it will obviously be points not a ban.

There will also be a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The date of the offence was 20/04/2017, will the Fine still apply at the 75-125% rate?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Yes, but only if it falls into the middle bracket.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok Thank you, I'll complete the paperwork on line , pleading guilty (without attending court). I do not believe there is anything else I can do .... Thanks for the information...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you