How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 15027
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

HIV related question due to recent events!

Customer Question

Hi, roughly 2 months ago i had sex with a transgender prostitute(anal intercourse). i wore a condom but it tore. As soon as i realized this i pulled out and continued with a fresh condom and ejaculated. There was no tear in the 2nd condom. A day or two after the incident i had a burning sensation at the tip of my urethra(no discharge) and i went to see a doctor who put me on a course of antibiotics for a week. The discomfort went away during this period. I was still worried so i went for a blood test a month after for std's and HIV. The test came out negative for everything. I'm aware of the window period for HIV and im still worried despite the negative results. There is a chance i might have intercourse next month. Is it safe if i use protection? I dont want to infect anyone if i do have something. Am i worrying unnecessarily?Should i not worry anymore? Please help. Thank you.

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Urology