How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Physician Experienced in Urology
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 46406
Experience:  Board Certified Physician with extensive experience in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Taking Macrodantin for cystitis (48 hours so far), bladder/urethra

Customer Question

Taking Macrodantin for cystitis (48 hours so far), bladder/urethra symptoms starting to clear (but not gone) but have mild kidney pain (new) - should I wait until antibiotics finished before panicking?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Give it today
If symptoms are still there, get a urine culture fast!

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.
This is Dr. David

sounds like you are already on antibiotics for a urinary tract infection.

a urine culture would still take 2-3 days to come back.

it would be unlikely for you to have accending infection up to your kidneys to cause a pylonephritis infection of the kidney while on microdantin antibiotics already.

in rare cases of urinary tract infections, the bacteria can be resistant to an antibiotic like microdantin. this is checked for by sensitivity and specificity testing on the urine culture. hopefully this was done for you already when you had a urinary analysis and urine culture. ask your doctor if this was already done for you

new kidney pain now could be a small kidney stone which is being passed from the kidney down the ureter. this can be checked for by a kidney ultrasound scan or a thin slice renal pylogram CT scan of the abdomen which can see small kidney stones. kidneys stones can also cause blood in the urine and this can be checked for as well.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Urology Questions