How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now

I have had a recent blood test that shows my psa level at

Customer Question

I have had a recent blood test that shows my psa level at 9.4 and my doctor has got me a urgent appointment with the local hospital but has advised me not to have a biopsy,I have been getting pain in my stomach and back and I am worried the cancer may have spread would a ct scan or mri scan help as I feel this would show a more general picture ,and be less invasive .Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 years ago.
HI

Is this your only PSA value or do you have any previous values with you?

Was a rectal exam done to feel the prostate?

Do you have any problems while passing urine ?

What was the report of the ultrasound - like size of the prostate?

Please let me know

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello my previous psa was about 7,eight months ago,I was told when my prostate was examined it was enlarged but smooth with no lumps,regarding passing urine it varies not to bad,the ultrasound was to examine my abdomen and aorta regarding internal problems .Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 years ago.
HI Peter,

The PSA is definitely on the higher side , but not too high to brand it prostate cancer right away.This is in the gray zone where it could go either ways.The fact that the prostate is enlarged and there were no lumps on rectal exam is good sign that it may not be cancer after all.But it is advisable to get a free to total PSA ratio which will further guide whether to have a biopsy or not.If that ratio is towards cancer then it is better to have a biopsy.

CT and MRI scan are helpful once the cancer is already diagnosed.Cancer can be
diagnosed only on a biopsy.In prostate cancer bone scan is more recommended than a CT or MRI scan.So if at all anything further to be done , it is the biopsy.

I hope this helps you take a decision.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help.Peter

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome.

Related Urology Questions