How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 15027
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I have urinary retention - catherisation was proving difficult

Customer Question

I have urinary retention - catherisation was proving difficult (didn't appear to empty properly, presentinguyen problems appeared worse - urology nurse advised i could stop as retention was at the time lowest ever 220ml - all other times 700ml - just been for check up now 6 weeks later 520ml. Consultant advised blood test renal and said this was normal for me - blood test are ok. Just wanted reassurance that 500+ is ok and will not cause renal damage in future. Initial presenting problems remain - lower L back pain,bloating, uncomfortable which im fine with if its not causing renal damage.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.

No, leaving 500 mL of urine in the bladder is not safe for your bladder or your kidneys.

Do they know what the cause of your urinary retention is?

Do you have a history of any spinal cord injury, stroke, or diabetes? Have you ever had a test called urodynamics done?

Related Urology Questions