How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question

Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20382
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I have some quick sti queries?

Resolved Question:

I have some quick sti queries?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you today. I look forward to working with you.

Sure. How can I help you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr Y - we spoke before. It is about HIV transmission, can we go into chat?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately, I am not available to do a continuous chat. I will respond as I can.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is really about clearing up the chances of hiv transmission and the early signs of infection. I have this sore throat 7 days after a potential exposure...vaginal sex, with a condom (but unsure if there was a tear in it or something)with a potential sex worker, there is a little bit of redness but not much on my throat but no other symptoms. Ive had it for 4 days no, it seems to be getting better.

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
Then this sounds like you probably just have strep throat. This is not a sign of HIV transmission.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

there is no evidence of bacterial infection, and ive not got any other symptoms...can i get anything over the counter?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
You can get some oral anesthetic spray like benzocaine to help the pain. But you cannot buy anything over the counter to make the infection go away quicker.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

why would this arise 7 days after possibly receiving it?? and wouldnt it present more bacterial symptoms?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
You would not have any more bacterial signs other than a sore throat. It is possible you didn't even contract this through sexual contact. People get sore throats all the time randomly. Just relax. This is not HIV
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20382
Experience: Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Y.

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15026
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15026
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TH/tharun/2013-12-28_0129_tailoredfitsuits.64x64.jpg Dr. Tharun's Avatar

    Dr. Tharun

    Urology Resident

    Satisfied Customers:

    614
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Dr. B's Avatar

    Dr. B

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    62

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    303
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76