How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20388
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

have had a cystocophy which shows red legions no other abnormalities

Customer Question

have had a cystocophy which shows red legions no other abnormalities i am 56 and non smoker have had urinary tract infections for years with microscopic haematuria says on my notes bladder floor is erthaematous likely secondary to recurrent uti .am having biopsy in 6 weeks as he said antibiotics may clear this up should i wait this long
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.

Do you have a history of smoking?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i dont smoke about 20 in my whole life at least 15 years ago

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
OK. In this case, the chance of this patch being a cancer is less than 5%. In this case, it is OK to wait this long for the biopsy to be done. Even if the antibiotics clears up the blood, you should still have the biopsy done. Hope this helps.