How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20393
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I am a 50 year old women who has suffered with occasional UTIs

Customer Question

I am a 50 year old women who has suffered with occasional UTI's for last 15 years(1-3 per year). Menopause 2 years ago. Since October 2013 have suffered with recurrent UTI's (re-occur typically 10-12 days after stopping antibiotics) Only leucrocytes picked up in specimens, but symptoms will not resolve without antibiotic treatment. Awaiting bladder utrasound. Am looking for any solution to reduce attacks, typically feeling extremely unwell at least 2/3 days every 10-2- days, and difficult to keep working etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Y. : Have they actually done urine cultures to identify the bacteria causing your infections?
JACUSTOMER-sg66acap- :

Sometimes cultures have been sent to the lab, but not always as only leucrocytes shown up on sample. Usually no culture has been identified on basic 24 hour lab test

Dr. Y. : It sounds like your doctors are taking the correct steps right now to try to correct this problem. Your hormone replacement therapy is going to take a few months before you may see any benefits. The next step would be to get into see a urologist to have a CT scan to rule out underlying kidney stones the name not be causing pain as the source of your infections. They should also do cystoscopy to look inside the bladder to rule out stones are possibly foreign material or even tumors in the bladder is the source of recurrent infections. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.
JACUSTOMER-sg66acap- :

Would a longer dose of antibiotic treatment help to resolve continual attacks whilst awaitng investigations?

Dr. Y. : Yes, sometimes we give a low dose of an antibiotic such as the trimethoprim or nitrofurantoin once a day to try to prevent infections. Your doctor may want to consider doing this in the meantime.