How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question

Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20378
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

2 weeks ago I went for a cystoscopy and ultrasound on my bladder

Resolved Question:

2 weeks ago I went for a cystoscopy and ultrasound on my bladder and kidneys following dipstick tests which found microscopic blood in urine . Two tests were sent to labs for analysis but both were negative. The ultrasound revealed nothing and the bladder was fine. I have now been asked to attend a local outpatients in 12 weeks and take another urine sample. I have no symptoms and the blood in urine was found on a voluntary health assessment . Why do I need a further appointment ? Should I be worried ? The specialist said all was good.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.

Do you have a history of smoking?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

never smoked

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Did you have a urine cytology sent to look for cancer cells?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no nothing was sent away the specialist said all was fine


 

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Well the routine care for your situation would be repeat urinalyses every 6 months for a fee years to make sure this does not persist. If it does, then you should have a CT scan with IV contrast to fully evalaute the urinary tract. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is it normal for dipstick urine test to indicate blood in urine and then on analysis at lab none to be found? also can you have blood in urine from banging side or going to gym? i felt fine until i had this health assessment and now i am completely stressed out.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Yes. It is very common for the dipstick to show blood but none is seen on the official microscopy at the lab.

Yes. Strenuous exercise is a very common cause of blood in the urine.

I would not be too concerned with your blood in the urine. This is very common and there is a less than 3% chance of cancer being the cause. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20378
Experience: Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Y.

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15024
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
< Previous | Next >

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15024
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

    Dr. Tharun

    Urology Resident

    Satisfied Customers:

    614
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Dr. B's Avatar

    Dr. B

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    62

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76