How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20389
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

Dr Y, I may not have been 100% clear over all this. I had

Resolved Question:

Dr Y, I may not have been 100% clear over all this. I had a gynae exam as part of my follow up to the operation, which took place about 3 months after the op. Apparently then there was a tiny traece of blood in the urine, but it wasn't showing and noting has shown on subsequent dippings. the doctors have said that they aren't worried, as I had the bladder biopsy when I was operated on/ However if I continue to have darkrish urine, should I try and insist on a cystosocopy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.

Cystoscopy would only be indicated again if the dark urine was caused by blood. This would be determined by a I urinalysis.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The dark urine only seems to crop up maybe once in a few weeks and when my GP has "dipped" my urine he hasn't found any blood...

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
Then I see no indication for cystoscopy
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you