How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20388
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I had a virginal hysterectomy and repair 3 weeks ago but have

Customer Question

I had a virginal hysterectomy and repair 3 weeks ago but have a flip flow caffeter in since as my bladder was bruised and swollen as I was retaining urin in my bladder wasn't passing all of it I am going back to hospital tomorrow to have it removed again I'm really nervousness I'm just wondering if I will b able to empty all my bladder very nervous do u think i might have long term damage
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 3 years ago.
Since you are three weeks out from surgery, you should not have problems emptying your bladder at this point. Your bladder should be almost fully healed by now and you should empty once the catheter is removed. Hope this helps.