How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

Does citalopram cause permanent erectile dysfunction or are

Resolved Question:

Does citalopram cause permanent erectile dysfunction or are the effects only temporary with patients returning to their original function?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.


How long have you been on the citalopram?

Do yuo have any other medical problems or take any other medications?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Doctor i used only 10 mg of citalopram for one and a half months for anxiety. I had a bit of erectile dysfunction during this period however since i have stopped the drug my erections have returned successfully to have intercourse successfully. I am taking a little while to get going sometimes however this also occurred occasionally before the antidepressants. Does it sound like the drug has had a permanent effect even though i only took for this short time? Or am i simply reading into nothing!

thanks

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
I think you are reading into nothing. Once the drug is out of your system, it can take a few months to completely return to normal. it sounds to me like you have already returned to normal. I would not worry about this. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions