How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now

My friend had a kidney stone earlier this year but x-rays in

Resolved Question:

My friend had a kidney stone earlier this year but x-rays in November showed it had passed after being blasted. The stent that was put in is causing her so much pain all the time that she is on codiene every six hours with oramorph in between.
Is it safe to take the stent out now and how do I persuade the hospital to do it? She is in so much pain it is ruining both our lives.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 years ago.
When was the stent put ?
What type of stent was put?
Let me know.
Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Stent was put in late August. I do not know the type of stent.

Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 years ago.
Stents are usually put for a month or two after breaking the stone.
If it was put in late august then it is time to remove the stent.
I would advise you to see your doctor as early as possible and get a date for stent removal.
Dr.Tharun.
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you