How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20388
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

HiI have been experiencing a burning sensation into penis

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have been experiencing a burning sensation into penis after urination and and increased need to urinate
Symptoms started almost immediately after a sexual encounter however this was fully protected (condom wore for both oral and vaginal sex) and tests for STD (chlamydia, gonorrhea, NSU) and UTI have come back negative.
Given the symptoms could this be some form of urethritis despite the negative tests? Is there merit in seeking a prescription for antibiotics as a precautionRy measure?
Is there anything else you think this could be?
I am at a bit of a loss so any thoughts would be appreciated!
Many thanks
John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any discharge from the penis?
Is the opening to the urine channel red or inflammed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Dr Y
There is no discharge and no inflammation not redness at the penis opening .
Thanks
John
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. We if these symptoms just started after the sexual encounter, you probably have an infection that just was not picked up on your testing. I would recommend a repeat urine culture and your doctors should consider treating you empirically with antibiotics such as Cipro to see if this helps the symptoms go away. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you