How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20393
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I very recently had the Urolift procedure carried out and I

Resolved Question:

I very recently had the Urolift procedure carried out and I am told that it went very well.
I am progressing well but this morning I strained a bit when passing a stool.
Can straining when passing a stool in anyway damage the Urolift implants and stitches?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
While straining probably won't damage the stents that were placed , Straining is not good in general. I would recommend that you start a stool softener such as Dulcolax to soften the stool to prevent yourself from straining. You're likely going to be okay and did not harm anything. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Y.

Thank you for your reply.

I will certainly take action to prevent myself from straining in the future.

Would your advise be not to worry about it on the basis that the probability is that no damage was done?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Yes. I would advise that you not worry about having harmed anything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr. Y. that is very helpful and reassuring.