How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20388
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I have a red lesion on my penis head underneath my foreskin.

Resolved Question:

I have a red lesion on my penis head underneath my foreskin. I recently went through a spell of masturbating quite a bit and think it might be associated. Do you think this is the case or is this an STI?  I have attached a pic for reference.  There is no discharge or pain, I first noticed it 2 days ago

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have a higher resolution photo of this lesion. That is too blurry to see anything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your quick reply. Hopefully this image is clearer...

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
If this is not painful, then this is likely skin irritation from masturbation. You should stop masturbating for a week or 2 to try to let this heal. You can put some triple antibiotic on this to see if it clears it up. If it doesn't, you should see your doctor for an exam. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will do. After Internet research I was worried about syphilis or penile cancer. Do you think this is unlikely? I did have unprotected oral sex just over a week before i first noticed it.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Sypyllis is possible. So if you had sex with a risky partner, then you need to be tested for this now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK I will do. I am traveling with work at the moment but will get to a doctor as soon as I am back.

Just one last question. If it was sypyllis would you expect it to be present for a week or two? I only ask because that it what I have read on the internet. This seems to be getting slightly better today (after 2 days) so am thinking that irritation is more likely.

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
If this was syphilis, it definitely would not get better. It would only get worse until it was treated
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you