How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I have an important question, it's quite serious. A

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have an important question, it's quite serious.
A person sometimes gets sexual related thoughts crossing his mind, and it stimulates his penis.
These can be at times where he really does not want to have these sensations.
He came up with a strategy, and it worked-he took his penis, where one twisted their penis to around 270 or 360 degree anti clockwise, and stuck it down.
All the erections, sensations ect stopped and he's kind of happy-like he's cured!
He doesn't plan to do this often, only in important meetings, so like for 1-3 hours for 4x a year-so very infrequent. (He could also twist his penis round clockwise in order to cancel out any affects of it changing angle if that helps?)
1) Is this dangerous?
2) Will have penis return back properly? (again-it is just for around 12 hours in 1-3 hour periods in the entire year)
3) Is there any risk to the tubes inside?
4) Is there any risk of developing an incontinence issue?
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Yes. This is very dangerous to the structure of the penis. The twisting of the penis will cause scarring of the penis and can lead to erectile dysfunction and curvature to the penis. This can lead to scarring and infertility. It will not cause incontinence. The bot***** *****ne is that you should not do this at all.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. do you have any suggestions for the issue for getting sexual related thoughts crossing the mind, and causing sexual stimulation at the most unwanted of times?

I'm running out of ideas.

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, I don't have any recommendations for this. It sounds like you need to see a sex psychologist to help get over these thoughts.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok.

Just to clarify, one point to clear, (we have determined it is not safe to twist the penis in order to ward of these issues for 3-4 hour periods.)

To clarify, if one did use this technique, as a one off for just say 3 mins so negligible time, I'd assume there would not be any harm?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
If you can still get erections now, then you have not caused any harm.

Related Urology Questions