How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

My wife is having an operation - with alase probe - to remove

Resolved Question:

My wife is having an operation - with alase probe - to remove two stones from her ureter. One is at very top the other lower down.
1. Are their any risks In operating if the Urethra is infected before op.
Are their any checks (de briefings that shoulda bfe operformed before the day of the operation
Regards
Malcolm RedmanRed
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, operating on a stone with this type of laser can cause severe infection of the current infection is not cleared. This is why she should be placed on antibiotics first clear the infection before undergoing the operation.
The only safety check that really needs to occur during the day of the surgery is to make sure that the correct side is being operated on. Otherwise, this is a relatively safe and straightforward surgery. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions