How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question

Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

Jsjsjs

Resolved Question:

Jjdm

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you today. I look forward to working with you.
What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry doc meant to send this.....Would ejaculating through masterbation before a blood test affect my free and total testosterone scores in anyway? I can't remember how close masterbation occurred before having bloods taken...would it matter or influence them? Scores solid and vhappy...just wanted to make sure they are still accurate

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Ejaculatuon within 3-5 days of the PSA test can falsely elevate it. You should refrain from ejaculation in this timeframe.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Most medical information states ejaculation can affect prolactin and dopamine but not testosterone levels which is the only thing I was getting measured for. I was not getting a PSA test simply a testosterone test. All Other docs I asked said the level would not have been affected by ejaculating the morning of the test..

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No. Your ejacuating would not affect those levels. There is no need to get those retested.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience: Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Most medical information states ejaculation can affect prolactin and dopamine but not testosterone levels which is the only thing I was getting measured for. I was not getting a PSA test simply a testosterone test...they are different blood tests. All Other docs I asked said the level would not have been affected by ejaculating the morning of the test..

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Your doctors are right. The ejaculating will not affect those levels
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So just to clarify testosterone blood levels are not affected by ejaculating?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No they are not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

TThank you for your help

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
That's correct

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Y.

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15021
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
< Previous | Next >

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    15021
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

    Dr. Tharun

    Urology Resident

    Satisfied Customers:

    614
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Dr. B's Avatar

    Dr. B

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    62

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    276
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76