How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 15027
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I was recently put on a course of...i was recently put on a

Customer Question

i was recently put on a course of...
i was recently put on a course of doxycycline 100mg twice a day apparently as a precaution whilst a fully range of tests results came in a walk in clinic. after 3 and a half days i reacted badly to the drug.... massive itching poor breathing etc... and when i called the walk in i was told yesterdaythat they would not be returning to work until monday but that i must stop taking immediately. I have done so and all things appear to be returning to normal. I am still feeling some discomfort at the tip of my penis and i "Doctor" friend travelling through has given me Zithromax which he says is better than the doxy without the side effects. I am about to travel on Monday and may not be able to get to the clinic. Can i go ahead and take the Zithromax. I stopped taking the Doxy 24 hours ago
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?