How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 64340
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I recently had a semen analysis where it showed I had reduced

Customer Question

I recently had a semen analysis where it showed I had reduced motility (30%) and reduced morphology (1%) according to Kreuger scale. What can i do to increase these figures (my count was normal at 15 mill/ml with volume of 3.2ml)? Does it mean I have very low chances of fathering normally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou are still fertile.You can not do much to increase your fertility other than making sure you do not havechronically warm testicles.Avoid hot baths, hot tubs, shower, etc.Eat a healthy diet.Exercise.Have testosterone levels checked. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Urology Questions