How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 56960
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Would you class having aggressive cancer and being on pain

Customer Question

would you class having aggressive cancer and being on pain killers so strong some days you was unsure of your surroundings as well as knowing you only had days/weeks to like class as being in a sound state of mind
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry couldn't decide what specialist to pick as none covered the topic I could still do with the answer if possible
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
do you still need help on this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you can yes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
NO I would not consider that sound mind
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how can a go about proving this
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you need two doctors to certify
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as some days my dad was fine others not and we think someone has taken advantage before he passed
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I understand.I would get him in with a psychiatrist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is no longer with us this is why we have so much of a problem
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Oh my. I'm sorry about that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
me to but still need answers can yo assist me in any direction any medical law of such that states what i have said classes as unsound mine as i know i wouldn't be in sound mind in that state or any evidence to say easiley infloenced.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
You would need a lawyer to review medical recordsHire a lawyer