How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I tested positive and was prescribed 400mg

Resolved Question:

I tested positive for trich and was prescribed 400mg metronidazole. Can I crush these pills into a smoothie and take them that way ... I hate swallowing pills thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can crush these pills and take them in a smoothie. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will the drug work effectively ? Will there be any bad side effects ? Thank you .
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. This will be very effective to clear the trichomonas. Just be sure not to drink any alcohol while you are taking the medication otherwise the combination of the two will make you vomit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Please don't forget to leave me a rating.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions