How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Physician Experienced in Urology
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 46707
Experience:  Board Certified Physician with extensive experience in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My husband had a colonoscopy following an abnormal bowel

Resolved Question:

My husband had a colonoscopy following an abnormal bowel screening test as a routine test that is done every 3 years after the age of 60 . he is 66 and has always had normal ones but he had seen blood on toilet paper and doctor said he had a small bleeding pile. The colonoscopy was done last month and they removed a bowel polyp which was not malignant and got the all clear. he now has to go for colonoscopies every 3 years as routine. However yesterday he strained to go to the toilet and told me there was a streak of blood on the paper. He has had no further episodes. Should he be worried again or would this be from straining. There is no pain or anything. He was surprised. He only had the colonoscopy last month .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He also had a cystoscopy not long ago which was fine. he doesn't smoke but suffers from acid reflux and is on omaprozole and a low statin.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidafter straining with hard bowel movements, bleeding is most commonly from internal or external hemorrhoids bleeding.hemorrhoids are veins in the rectum and anus which can bleed after large hard bowel movements and straining.adding more fiber and or using stool softeners or laxatives and drinking more water can soften stools and make them easier to pass.his colonoscopy done last month didnt' show cancer so cancer would not be causing his bleeding at this point.he should not be worried about colon or rectal cancer causing his bleedinghave him work on eating more fruits and vegetables or prunes or using metamucil or laxatives to soften his stools.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you