How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 65555
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

2 days ago I noticed a very small whitish spot on my penis.

Customer Question

hi there,2 days ago I noticed a very small whitish spot on my penis. It's the only one of its kind in the area. There is no itching, pain, discomfort or any other symptoms whatsoever. My reason for seeking advice is really for peace of mind because I saw a sex worker 9 and a half weeks ago, and part took in unprotected oral and protected sex. However I got tested at the GU clinic twice after this event and was tested negative for STD's, but I know that these tests don't pick up everything and sometimes it can be weeks before you have symptoms. Or could it possibly be an insect bite? What I also want to know is that with my current partner is it still safe for me to have unprotected sexual activities with this slight problem, or I hope that it is slight anyway. Please see attached pictures. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello'

It looks like a flat wart, or musclosum.

both are caused by a virus.

The docs office can do a magnified exam and remove it.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok but is it still safe for me to have both unprotected oral and vaginal sex with my partner? In its full erect state and low light the spot is barely visible.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

No

It can be contagious if it is a wart or musculosum.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok but dont warts have elavation from the skin? Even flat warts. This spot has no elavation whatsoever, if i put my finger over it, you cant differienciate it.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

You have to have a magnified exam.

It can be a scar as well.

positive rating please.

We are paid per rating only, not for our time spent.

Then come back if needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you one final question, could i have possibly contracted this through unprotected oral sex with s sex worker, bear in mind that event took place 9 and a half weeks from when i first noticed it. Or do you think its just something iv caught by other means? Do you really think this could be a std?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Warts and musculosum are all over the environment.

they can also be sexually transmitted and from skin to skin contact.

OK please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/