How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20385
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

Please take a look at the photos below. This is been going

Resolved Question:

Please take a look at the photos below. This is been going on for the last 90 days or so. The meatus is sometimes swollen and the glans is discolored.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

This looks like a condition called urethritis. Have you had sex with any new partners lately?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I did
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

Did you get tested for STDs? What were the results?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
all negative including herpes
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
OK. Then this may be due to a viral infection or it may be an undetected STD. Because you had a high-risk sexual encounter, you need to be treated within an empiric antibiotic including azithromycin and ceftriaxone as well as Flagyl. You need to see your doctor to be started on these antibiotics immediately. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What do you mean undetected std? Such as?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
It could be ureaplasma, gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas as the most likely causes of urethritis. The STD testing that you had done is not 100% accurate and it may have just missed your infection.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't have any discharge.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Wil my urologist be able to test for urea plasma?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
A urologist can yes for ureaplasma
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry. Yes=test
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The meatus isn't always red. Only after sex. These symptoms come and go. In the morning it looks normal and towards the end of the day occasionally the Meatus and glans gets irritated.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I just took these. Notice the photo with the profile of the glans. Seems like it has a "bump" in the middle. I didn't have that before.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.

That bump is from the inflammation from the urethritis. You need to go get tested for all STDs again and be tested empirically for them as well.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will get tested again. What would you be inclined to think it was specifically? I was tested for herpes 90 days from my last sexual encounter. Could it be herpes?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
Herpes is not likely. This may be ureaplasma or gonorrhea or chlamydia
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Understood. Even without any discharge?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
Correct
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can it be NGU as well?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 11 months ago.
That would include things like chlamydia and ureaplasma
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have an appointment with a dermatologist today and a urologist next week.

Related Urology Questions