How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20390
Experience:  Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now

I have all the symptoms of a uti without the infection.. Had

Resolved Question:

I have all the symptoms of a uti without the infection.. Had so many antibiotics and anti spasm drugs.. Nothing works for long
Is this the condition they call IC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Can you explain exactly what your symptoms are?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Feeling like I need to pee even though I just have..
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No, this is not interstitial cystitis. Your symptoms are consistent with bladder spasms due to a condition called overactive bladder. Your doctor needs to consider starting you want to medication such as oxybutynin which is designed to stop the spasms. You need to discuss this with your urologist or primary care doctor. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
uncomfortable all the time have been on one a day antibiotics for nearly a year and another drug called tolterodine tartrate... But it's stopped working recently
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Tolterodine is in the same class as oxybutynin. Our Doctor should consider switching you to something else such as darefenacin or mirabegron for your condition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have had mirabegron it didn't really help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have read about emiron but I don't think you can get it in the UK
..do you think emiron would be my answer
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
No. Elm iron would only help of you truly have IC. Your doctor would need to this condition on my doing cystoscopy with the bladder biopsy. If none of the oral medications are working, then you may need to consider Botox injections into the bladder.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Had a cystoscopy in January this year and my bladder was clear of any infection
Does both cure it or only help for a while
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Botox.. Does it cure it or only help the symptoms for a while
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
It is a temporary medication that wears off every 6 months or so and had to be readministered.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it have to be administered under anaesthetic
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I appear to have got cut off from our chat earlier..
Are you still on line... Just wanted that last question answered please
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

It depends on the training of your doctor. It can be done under local anesthetic in the office if your doctor knows how. Otherwise, it should be done under anesthetic in the operating room as a minor procedure.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome. Please don't forget to leave me a rating. Thanks.

Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have left 5stars